Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to insert library to a script

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    3

    how to insert library to a script

    im sorry im new to this and i wanna know how to use library. because ive tried inserting in actions and hud and still no response.

  2. #2
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    you need put lib file in lib folder in you ibot folder, run bot and now you can use functions from library

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by shanp View Post
    you need put lib file in lib folder in you ibot folder, run bot and now you can use functions from library


    i did that but the script is still not running properly

    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...l=1#post239528

    i downloaded the 2 libraries and it still skips the following waypoint action:

    local suppliesMoney = calcSupplies({{mpName, mpToBuy}})
    local TotalMoney = math.ceil((suppliesMoney + itemcount("worn soft boots") * 10000 + 2000) / 1000) * 1000

    local NPC = "Ebenizer"
    local x = findcreature(NPC)
    if x == -1 then
    gotolabel("atBank")
    return
    elseif x > 0 then
    wait(900, 1500)
    npcTalk("hi", "deposit all", "yes", "balance", "withdraw "..TotalMoney, "yes", "balance")
    wait(900, 1500)
    end

    if stamina < 14*60 then
    logout() closetibia() message("Client closed due low stamina, character: "..name)
    return
    end

    if gold() < Money then
    goBack()
    return
    end


    idk whats the deal with it. please help.
    thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator Drakke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,898
    Mentioned
    216 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    390 Post(s)
    Reputation
    366
    Rep Power
    10
    did you start bot AFTER putting lib in there or did you alrdy have bot open when you did?

    else just try restart it

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    3
    i tried everything and at the end i tried changing my bp from expedition backpack to blue backpack and it worked.
    i guess it didnt recognise the backpack even though it opened it... im still confused but it worked. thanks for help rep+

  6. #6
    Moderator Drakke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,898
    Mentioned
    216 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    390 Post(s)
    Reputation
    366
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by peg4sus View Post
    i tried everything and at the end i tried changing my bp from expedition backpack to blue backpack and it worked.
    i guess it didnt recognise the backpack even though it opened it... im still confused but it worked. thanks for help rep+
    thats really weird, because that action had nothing to do with backpacks :s

  7. #7
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    maybe this function to calc in Raph's lib need correct bps for itemcount

  8. #8
    Moderator Drakke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,898
    Mentioned
    216 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    390 Post(s)
    Reputation
    366
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by shanp View Post
    maybe this function to calc in Raph's lib need correct bps for itemcount
    I had that thought too, but its normal itemcount, which is from standard lib and there the expedition bp works

    ah, might be the calcsupplies that fucks if with the backpack

  9. #9
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Check your debug log zzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •