Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Loadsettings cavebot off

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Loadsettings cavebot off

    Hello

    I have problem :
    when I load settings, manually or using loadsettings, the cavebot after load is off, even if in XML file I have - yes in cavebot section.
    I think it's not notrmal, what's the sens of using loadsettings function when after loading it's off.

    TY

  2. #2
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    just make action to enable it.
    Lua Code:
    setcavebot("on")

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi

    Unfortunatelly still something is wrong.
    For a while, after loading script, cavebot switch automatically on, but now i can do it anymore, take a look at fragment of my script :

    PHP Code:
    <CaveBot>

    <
    Waypoints>

    <
    w001>Action 31982 32278 7 setcavebot("yes")</w001>
    <
    w002>Stand 31982 32274 7 1</w002>
    .
    .
    .
    my script to do
    .
    .
    <
    w023>Action 31982 32278 7 setcavebot("yes")</w023>
    <
    w024>Action 31979 32277 7 loadsettings("Aldora")</w024
    <
    w025>Action 31982 32278 7 setcavebot("yes")</w025>

    </
    Waypoints>
    .
    .
    .
        <
    Settings>
         .
         .
         .
        </
    Settings>
        <
    Enabled>yes</Enabled>
      </
    CaveBot

    As you can see I even put 3 action points to setcavebot("yes"), but after script named "Aldora" is loading cavebot switch to off, and nothing more happend.

    where is a problem ?
    ty

  4. #4
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Thats a bug in the bot I suppose. However I know how to do it, you have to save the default script with enabled cavebot, else it wont work. Feel free to pm me, I ll try to explain it with details.

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    hi

    thanks for your advice, I made next simple script :

    PHP Code:
    <Waypoints>
          <
    on>Action 31987 32275 7 setcavebot("on")</on>
          <
    w000>Node 31987 32275 7 0</w000>
          <
    w001>Node 31991 32277 7 1</w001>
          <
    w002>Node 31985 32280 7 1</w002>
          <
    w003>Node 31981 32275 7 1</w003>
          <
    load>Action 31981 32275 7 loadsettings("aaa")</load>
    </
    Waypoints
    and tested it on two computers. And on one computer it works and on second one not. So maybe it is not ibot problem but some software. I had to instal netframework to run the bot, maybe this is a problem, some old version, or something like that ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •