Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem with waypoints

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3

    Problem with waypoints

    Hello everyone!

    Well, It has been a while I'm having a problem with waypoints:

    Sometimes, the character is hunting like usual, but from nothing it simply stops walking, when I check the waypoint lists, it goes for the next, and next, like all of them were unreachable, going further until it reaches the first "islocation()" and gets into a infinit loop. However, all the waypoints are reachable and it also skips a few actions before getting to the "islocation", e.g supplies checkers. The waypoints that it ignores are mostly nodes, stands or actions, they also aren't randomized.I think a example might help:

    Lets imagine I'm hunting on the Floor -2 of a cave:

    Wpt001: Stand floor -2
    Wpt002: Stand floor -2 <-- this is where bot suddenly stops
    Wpt003: Stand floor -2
    Wpt004: Rope floor -2 (to floor -1)
    Wpt005: Stand floor-1
    Wpt006: Stand floor-1
    Wpt006: Action floor-1 (Supplie check) <-- this is the action bots ignores, just like Wpts 003 to 007
    Wpt007: Rope floor-1 (to surface)
    Wpt008: Action surface (islocation) <-- this is where bot gets to the infinit loop

    As you can see, its wierd that the bot skips many stands waypoints and actions, but when it comes to the islocation() action it dosen't skip.
    • It dosen't happen all the time, usualy 1-3 times per day
    • I don't have high CPU usage (usualy 10~20%)
    • I have ping around 140ms.
    • I don't minize the client
    • I use map clicks as walking method
    • I double checked, all the waypoints were reachable, nobody was trapping me, shooting fields, etc..., the corners are pretty wide, I also have NO minimarks on my map.


    Does someone have a clue how to prevent/fix it?

    Thank You.
    Last edited by Dragon Lord; 06-06-2014 at 11:45 PM.

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: Problem with waypoints

    Check your debug log, you probably have a typo

    or try changing them to nodes,

    also remove minimap icons

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by pink_panther View Post
    Check your debug log, you probably have a typo

    or try changing them to nodes,

    also remove minimap icons
    Hello, thanks for the answer!

    I checked my debug log and it's clear.There are many nodes between the waypoints that it skips, actualy there are only stands before rope and check spots, there others are nodes.
    As I said, I had already checked my minimap and there are no icons/marks.

    I belive the problem may be caused because I dont have a good computer and when botting with MC my fps might go really low sometimes(eventough my CPU usage stills under 30%), causing me lags, any chance these things are related?

    Thank You.

  4. #4
    Moderator Furieri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Vitoria - ES / Brasil
    Posts
    792
    Mentioned
    62 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    199 Post(s)
    Reputation
    158
    Rep Power
    7
    Try to use OpenGL and not DirectX that works to me

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •