Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem with changing Hardware ID.

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    Reputation
    26
    Rep Power
    4

    Problem with changing Hardware ID.

    Hi.
    I've bought new iBot about 20 days ago and used it on my old PC. Today I've bought new PC and I wanted to use iBot a night. It's stupid but I can't change hardware ID. It's 1st time that I want to do it. I've seen thread wrote by BlakW and I can't believe that it don't work.

    I think that something is wrong in script because the message is:
    Cannot do the exchange, seven days have already passed since the last exchange!.
    So what? I have to buy new iBot license to use it on new PC? I don't think so. You've told that users are able to change ID. We aren't and message says so. Why is that blocked?

    I've waiting for fix.
    Last edited by Hipek; 06-10-2014 at 04:16 PM.

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Go to the ibot Webpage and change it from there.

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    Reputation
    26
    Rep Power
    4
    It's message from website. Other problem is that now iBot don't even work. It's just getting "loading" screen and later... disappear? I've seen that I'm not the only one with this problem. Maybe it's something internal?

  4. #4
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    Reputation
    26
    Rep Power
    4
    I've changed Hardware ID trough iBot but you can't change it at website. It's kinda bad that you do it like that.

    It should be still fixed.

  5. #5
    iScripter Eli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3,764
    Mentioned
    492 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    956 Post(s)
    Reputation
    586
    Rep Power
    10
    Now logging is fixed, check again.

  6. #6
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    Reputation
    26
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Eli View Post
    Now logging is fixed, check again.
    Logging is fixed but you can change Hardware ID only in client. It should work also on website, don't you think so?

    btw.
    Thanks.

    I'll mark thread as solved because 2nd problem is other bug.

  7. #7
    iScripter Eli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3,764
    Mentioned
    492 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    956 Post(s)
    Reputation
    586
    Rep Power
    10
    test1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •