Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: The problem regarding hotkeys of Ibot.

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    The problem regarding hotkeys of Ibot.

    Hello there everyone!
    Thanks for clicking and taking your precious time to read this post.
    A good pal of mine owns an Ibot license. I consider buying a 30 day Ibot license. Unfortunately my collegue suffers from a problem with binding hotkeys to specific spells so the bot knows if for example exura gran is binded to the F1 key. When Ibot needs to cast a spell it types the incantation in the "send a message" box instead. I know it's a huge problem, it's very easy to die. If it's not possible to be done (binding specific spells to hotkeys then I won't buy the Ibot license). Could you tell me if it's possible and how to do that? Thanks for your help in advance.

    The operating system is: WINDOWS XP (if it's helpful).
    Last edited by mati280; 07-23-2014 at 11:43 AM.

  2. #2
    iScripter Eli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3,764
    Mentioned
    492 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    956 Post(s)
    Reputation
    586
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mati280 View Post
    Hello there everyone!
    Thanks for clicking and taking your precious time to read this post.
    A good pal of mine owns an Ibot license. I consider buying a 30 day Ibot license. Unfortunately my collegue suffers from a problem with binding hotkeys to specific spells so the bot knows if for example exura gran is binded to the F1 key. When Ibot needs to cast a spell it types the incantation in the "send a message" box instead. I know it's a huge problem, it's very easy to die. If it's not possible to be done (binding specific spells to hotkeys then I won't buy the Ibot license). Could you tell me if it's possible and how to do that? Thanks for your help in advance.

    The operating system is: WINDOWS XP (if it's helpful).
    Of course that possible with iBot, It was even possible on iBot 0.X.X version that's pretty normal and operation system doesn't matter with that for all Imagine 300 EK writting all spells on deeper banuta hehehe

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    If that's possible could you advice me on how to set up the hotkeys on Ibot then? I have binded hotkeys in Tibia's client but the bot doesn't seem to use them. Why doesn't the bot want to use the hotkeys but writes all the spells itself? Do I need to change any options in Ibot or is it all about the TIbia client (Hotkeys binded to Tibia Client)?
    Last edited by mati280; 07-24-2014 at 06:15 AM.

  4. #4
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    You need to make sure the hotkey in tibia is set to "send automatically" then ibot will use those hotkeys

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Unfortunately, I have to say that the hotkeys are set to send automatically. That's not the cause of the problem. Do I need to change anything in options of the bot in order to start using the hotkeys binded to the Tibia client?

  6. #6
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by mati280 View Post
    Unfortunately, I have to say that the hotkeys are set to send automatically. That's not the cause of the problem. Do I need to change anything in options of the bot in order to start using the hotkeys binded to the Tibia client?
    1) Enable Tibia Classic Control
    2) Make sure your hotkeys are "send automatically"
    3) Make a test, add spell to hotkey, for example "exura", create new action in Settings>Actions>New>...
    Inside it write:
    Lua Code:
    wait(2500)
    cast("exura")

    Then run that action

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Thank you very much for trying to help me out. I'll follow the instruction provided by me and then let you know if it helps.

    UPDATE: The problem has been solved. I would like to thank everyone so so much for their help. I am thankful.

    OMG I don't even know how to change the prefix of this thread to solved.
    Last edited by mati280; 07-24-2014 at 12:08 PM.

  8. #8
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    Okey, Solved & Closed
    //RafiXWPT

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •