Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: whats wrong with this simple action.

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    33
    Rep Power
    5

    whats wrong with this simple action.

    if knight then
    setsettings('Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrio n Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell','No Action')
    else
    setsettings("Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrion Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell","apprentice's strike")
    end

    they dont change for first or second, when i put manual apprentices, and put knight true on setup dont work.
    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Moderator Furieri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Vitoria - ES / Brasil
    Posts
    792
    Mentioned
    62 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    199 Post(s)
    Reputation
    158
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by adra0378 View Post
    if knight then
    setsettings('Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrio n Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell','No Action')
    else
    setsettings("Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrion Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell","apprentice's strike")
    end

    they dont change for first or second, when i put manual apprentices, and put knight true on setup dont work.
    any ideas?
    Hiho, you can use this tags to improve your post:[.luas][./luas] withou DOT

    so you can do it with two ways creating variable in setup with vocation = "knight" or mage etc
    second way is this:
    Code:
    vocation [int]: Return character vocation ID.
    
    0: No Vocation.
    1: Knight / Elite Knight.
    2: Paladin / Royal Paladin.
    3: Sorcerer / Master Sorcerer.
    4: Druid / Elder Druid.
    Lua Code:
     
    if vocation == 1 then
    setsettings('Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrio n Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell','No Action')
    else
    setsettings("Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrion Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell","apprentice's strike")
    end


    You can find ibot documentation here:

    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...+documentation

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    33
    Rep Power
    5
    I have it on setup just Knight = true or false because i dont up paladins, just some druids and knights. but it dont work for the attack.
    Here is my complete action
    Lua Code:
    if knight then
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura ico\\Enabled','yes')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura ico train\\Enabled','yes')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura\\Enabl  ed','no')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura train\\Enabled','no')
    setsettings('Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrio  n Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell','No Action')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\mana\\Enable  d','no')
    else
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura ico\\Enabled','no')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura ico train\\Enabled','no')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura\\Enabl  ed','yes')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura train\\Enabled','yes')
    setsettings("Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrion Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell","apprentice's strike")
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\mana\\Enable  d','yes')
    end
    Last edited by adra0378; 08-27-2014 at 10:14 AM.

  4. #4
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by adra0378 View Post
    I have it on setup just Knight = true or false because i dont up paladins, just some druids and knights. but it dont work for the attack.
    Here is my complete action
    Lua Code:
    if knight then
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura ico\\Enabled','yes')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura ico train\\Enabled','yes')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura\\Enabl  ed','no')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura train\\Enabled','no')
    setsettings('Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrio  n Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell','No Action')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\mana\\Enable  d','no')
    else
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura ico\\Enabled','no')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura ico train\\Enabled','no')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura\\Enabl  ed','yes')
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\exura train\\Enabled','yes')
    setsettings("Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Carrion Worm\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\ListSpell","apprentice's strike")
    setsettings('Settings\\Healer\\Rules\\mana\\Enable  d','yes')
    end
    any debug log?

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5
    maybe it's due to extra space "Carrio n Worm" instead of "Carrion Worm"

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    your spaces are bugin it

  7. #7
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    33
    Rep Power
    5
    not really the spaces, are only in forum post. in real code aren't. and any debug log

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •