Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with opening a chest.

  1. #1
    Normal User Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3

    Problem with opening a chest.

    I have a problem with opening a chest that is located on a ship while leaving rookgard. I tried to use openitem function:

    Code:
    openitem(2472,"chest")
    but it doesnt work. Please hlep.

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    What is 2472?

    The funciton is:
    openitem(string item, optional string locationfrom, optional bool new, optional int index)

  3. #3
    Normal User Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3
    2472 is an id of a chest. I tried this:
    Code:
    openitem("chest")
    but it also doesnt work. Can You just show me how it should look like ?

  4. #4
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Is it on the ground or inside another bp or container?

  5. #5
    Moderator Drakke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,898
    Mentioned
    216 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    390 Post(s)
    Reputation
    366
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob View Post
    I have a problem with opening a chest that is located on a ship while leaving rookgard. I tried to use openitem function:

    Code:
    openitem(2472,"chest")
    but it doesnt work. Please hlep.
    I just used the "USE" waypoint to open the chest in my rookgard script

  6. #6
    Normal User Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3
    I just used the "USE" waypoint to open the chest in my rookgard script
    Now it works ! I enclose this line in case someone had the same problem:

    Code:
    Use 32097 31963 6 0
    Thank You both for help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •