Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help with cavebot error/bug

  1. #1
    iBot User Tobirama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    2

    Help with cavebot error/bug

    I need help with something very simple, but thats is ruinning my ibot experience and i dont know if i can keep using ibot with this error/bug, becuase i dont know what to do. My bot is going on locations where he's not suposed to, because there is no waypoints there (stand, node, etc). So he go to this locations (closer to locations he have to go) and stops there, dont move at all. When i opened my cavebot i could see that its was like the cavebot stoped, because he wasnt trying to go to any other waypoint. This happens with almost every script and every city, i dont know what do anymore, please help so i can keep using ibot, i really want to.

  2. #2
    Administrator Tamapumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    214 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    167 Post(s)
    Reputation
    177
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Tobirama View Post
    I need help with something very simple, but thats is ruinning my ibot experience and i dont know if i can keep using ibot with this error/bug, becuase i dont know what to do. My bot is going on locations where he's not suposed to, because there is no waypoints there (stand, node, etc). So he go to this locations (closer to locations he have to go) and stops there, dont move at all. When i opened my cavebot i could see that its was like the cavebot stoped, because he wasnt trying to go to any other waypoint. This happens with almost every script and every city, i dont know what do anymore, please help so i can keep using ibot, i really want to.
    Do you have all your map explored? Because when use scripts in unexplored area the script cannot work well.
    Another question is what ibot are you using? ibot plus version or ibot normal?

  3. #3
    iBot User Tobirama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Tamapumper View Post
    Do you have all your map explored? Because when use scripts in unexplored area the script cannot work well.
    Another question is what ibot are you using? ibot plus version or ibot normal?
    I dont have all my map explored, but the bot stops in areas where i already explored. For example my script in yalahar mutated creatures go through yalahar depot, so he can store the loot there, but when he reaches yalahar's depot he go to a sqm (that isnt even in the waypoint list) and stops there. Another script in yalahar (i started both scripts from zero), when he's exiting the bank and going to the shops he enter the armor shop north to the bank and stops there, and in the waypoint list he isnt suposed to go nowhere near there.

    I tried on both, ibot+ last version and ibot last version, same error.

    Just so you can have an idea how annoying this is getting, trying to fix it i bought two ibot licenses, one with eli and one with the oficial ibot site itself. because i thought this could be an error with the license, i dont know...

  4. #4
    iBot User Tobirama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    2
    If this helps, my friend tested the same script on his computer and worked perfectly. I will re-install all programs, including tibia, ibot, microsoft .net framework 4, microsoft visual c++.., and this time i'll download tibia full map to see how it goes.

  5. #5
    Moderator Furieri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Vitoria - ES / Brasil
    Posts
    792
    Mentioned
    62 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    199 Post(s)
    Reputation
    158
    Rep Power
    7
    Download full maps pack without marks here:

    http://www.tibiamaps.org/

    And then test again.

  6. #6
    Administrator Tamapumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    214 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    167 Post(s)
    Reputation
    177
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Tobirama View Post
    If this helps, my friend tested the same script on his computer and worked perfectly. I will re-install all programs, including tibia, ibot, microsoft .net framework 4, microsoft visual c++.., and this time i'll download tibia full map to see how it goes.
    If after all it doesnt work, call me in private message, I'll check it by team viewer.

  7. #7
    iBot User Tobirama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    2
    I did evertything and aparently it worked, the problem is gone. thanks for helping me tamapumper and furiei, really apreciate it.

  8. #8
    Focus Group bofing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    664
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    52 Post(s)
    Reputation
    95
    Rep Power
    6
    it was for sure because of marks on your minimap

    take a look on this FAQ:
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...Before-Posting

  9. #9
    Moderator Drakke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,898
    Mentioned
    216 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    390 Post(s)
    Reputation
    366
    Rep Power
    10
    Yeah must have been marks 100%

  10. #10
    iBot User Tobirama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    2
    Now that you guys said it i remember the places the bot used to stop, all of them had marks on the map... Glad you guys took the time to help me, because i was definetly going to make more marks on my map...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •