Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Found a Trojan in download!

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3

    Found a Trojan in download!

    Hello, i downloaded the latest ibotversion and Mcfee warned me about a trojan running when i started it.

    Artemis!72ACEEC0CC7D was the trojan named?

    Anyone got the smae problem?

  2. #2
    Administrator Tamapumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    214 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    167 Post(s)
    Reputation
    177
    Rep Power
    10
    it is a false positive.

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Tamapumper View Post
    it is a false positive.
    well, this is fucking up my comp :/

  4. #4
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Tamapumper View Post
    it is a false positive.
    I cant "reinstall" ibot cuz of the deletion of this file now. and now the bot dosent work

  5. #5
    Administrator Tamapumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    214 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    167 Post(s)
    Reputation
    177
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by BetongJesus View Post
    I cant "reinstall" ibot cuz of the deletion of this file now. and now the bot dosent work
    do you downloaded the ibot plus version , right?

    you can alert you antivirus that it is a false positive or desative your antivirus and download ibot plus again.

  6. #6
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Tamapumper View Post
    do you downloaded the ibot plus version , right?

    you can alert you antivirus that it is a false positive or desative your antivirus and download ibot plus again.
    Ive done this sevrealtimes, i also put ibotplus.exe and louncher.exe in not alert in virusscan, then phyc1p1.exe got alerted. Dunno whats going on with this bot.
    I cant run it

  7. #7
    Administrator Tamapumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    214 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    167 Post(s)
    Reputation
    177
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by BetongJesus View Post
    Ive done this sevrealtimes, i also put ibotplus.exe and louncher.exe in not alert in virusscan, then phyc1p1.exe got alerted. Dunno whats going on with this bot.
    I cant run it
    did you execute with launcher.exe? you need do with ibotplus.exe.
    If you exec launcher.exe, the launcher will change the name of the ibotplus.exe and this new name isnt on your antivurs false-positive list and it will acuse virus again.

    Some antivirus cant scan ibot plus because of the protection added by Jonatas, all the code is virtualized and because of this they acuse virus.

  8. #8
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Tamapumper View Post
    did you execute with launcher.exe? you need do with ibotplus.exe.
    If you exec launcher.exe, the launcher will change the name of the ibotplus.exe and this new name isnt on your antivurs false-positive list and it will acuse virus again.

    Some antivirus cant scan ibot plus because of the protection added by Jonatas, all the code is virtualized and because of this they acuse virus.
    Iw ill try to fix it one last time, getting realy tierd of it, allways somethign nowadays with ibot...

  9. #9
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    so you're saying i cant use ibot plus with my avg, for exemple? i tried to do what you sad and i still having the same problem!
    and u keep asking why somepeople want to use the classic one...
    will you fix it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •