Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Help

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Help

    I got no clue on how to make it go buy new spears.

    What do i put in my

    Action -> Setup -> Script?

    On each action label in Cavebot?

    I got Refill as label for going to town.

    Hunt for keep going.


    I simply want the bot to go from Edron Dragon cave back to Edron and buy 50 new royal spears.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Curitiba - PR - Brasil
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    You should use the Refiller settings. Put the royal spear as a refill, set the id, amount etc.
    Then, on your cavebot, you put an action (where you think that it should be) and write it
    if(checksupplies()) then
    gotolabel("goBuyMoreSupplies")
    else
    gotolabel("backHunt")
    note that the labels are made by you and you have to make the cavebot waypoints to buy and/or to hunt..


    hope i helped. BB

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    107 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by boveloco View Post
    You should use the Refiller settings. Put the royal spear as a refill, set the id, amount etc.
    Then, on your cavebot, you put an action (where you think that it should be) and write it


    note that the labels are made by you and you have to make the cavebot waypoints to buy and/or to hunt..


    hope i helped. BB
    please someone help me, checker isnt working with Royal spears
    cwrex181

  4. #4
    Premium User Norkk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    BH - MG - Brazil
    Posts
    1,167
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    207 Post(s)
    Reputation
    135
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by c_wrex181@hotmail.com View Post
    please someone help me, checker isnt working with Royal spears
    Which checker is not working? What do you want to check? Which action your using, post it here.
    My Scripts - Norkk Free Scripts
    New Project - Norkk Project

    EK 208 sold to @yhuel

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    107 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Norkk View Post
    Which checker is not working? What do you want to check? Which action your using, post it here.
    OMG BROO, pleaseee helppp meee i have tried almost everything i could find, i dont know what the hell is going on man.
    i need my bot to check the min ammount of spears , its alevel 40 pally. trying to get it going in mammoths of svar.
    i have tried the new way of checking the min supplys which to my knowledge is
    if (checksupplies()) then gotolabel"Leave"
    else gotolabel("Hunt")
    end,

    i have also tried
    if itemcount("royal spear") < 6 then gotolabel("leave")
    else gotolabel("hunt")
    end

    i have also tried
    if ammocount() < 6 then gotolabel("leave")
    end
    cwrex181

  6. #6
    Premium User Norkk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    BH - MG - Brazil
    Posts
    1,167
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    207 Post(s)
    Reputation
    135
    Rep Power
    7
    Ok, lets split in parts.


    checksupplies()


    this function only works if in section supplies you define MinAmmount and MaxAmmount. If you doesn't it will never return as expected. check the image above as example.


    2 - Your second way, you need to check your weapon ammount.

    local myRoyalSepars = (weaponamount + itemcount('Royal Spear')) -- in case you have any royal inside your backpack, itemcount will count it.

    if myRoyalSpears < 6 then
    gotolabel('leave')
    end


    Quote Originally Posted by c_wrex181@hotmail.com View Post
    OMG BROO, pleaseee helppp meee i have tried almost everything i could find, i dont know what the hell is going on man.
    i need my bot to check the min ammount of spears , its alevel 40 pally. trying to get it going in mammoths of svar.
    i have tried the new way of checking the min supplys which to my knowledge is
    if (checksupplies()) then gotolabel"Leave"
    else gotolabel("Hunt")
    end,

    i have also tried
    if itemcount("royal spear") < 6 then gotolabel("leave")
    else gotolabel("hunt")
    end

    i have also tried
    if ammocount() < 6 then gotolabel("leave")
    end
    My Scripts - Norkk Free Scripts
    New Project - Norkk Project

    EK 208 sold to @yhuel

  7. #7
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    107 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Norkk View Post
    Ok, lets split in parts.


    checksupplies()


    this function only works if in section supplies you define MinAmmount and MaxAmmount. If you doesn't it will never return as expected. check the image above as example.


    2 - Your second way, you need to check your weapon ammount.

    local myRoyalSepars = (weaponamount + itemcount('Royal Spear')) -- in case you have any royal inside your backpack, itemcount will count it.

    if myRoyalSpears < 6 then
    gotolabel('leave')
    end
    i used your second action and worked like a beast, man, honestly i dont know what the deal is for the checksupplies function, i set the royal spears in my supply with min and amount to buy, but it never worked =/. would be nice to tame for future

    p.s : Rep Given
    Last edited by c_wrex181; 11-27-2015 at 02:17 PM. Reason: modded
    cwrex181

  8. #8
    Premium User Norkk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    BH - MG - Brazil
    Posts
    1,167
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    207 Post(s)
    Reputation
    135
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by c_wrex181@hotmail.com View Post
    i used your second action and worked like a beast, man, honestly i dont know what the deal is for the checksupplies function, i set the royal spears in my supply with min and amount to buy, but it never worked =/. would be nice to tame for future

    p.s : Rep Given
    checksupplies() work as expected, but you missing how it is his functionality. Let me try to explain how it is, and how you was doing.

    local supplies = checksupplies()

    if supplies then
    -- if it entered here it means that i HAVE supplies to continue.
    gotolabel('keephunting')
    else
    --means that i don't have supplies anymore
    gotolabel('leave')
    end

    -- Now that way you did:

    if (checksupplies()) then
    gotolabel("Leave") -- char have enough supplies but you're going leave :p
    else
    gotolabel("Hunt") -- char doesnt have supplies but he is going to hunt lol
    end
    My Scripts - Norkk Free Scripts
    New Project - Norkk Project

    EK 208 sold to @yhuel

  9. #9
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    107 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Norkk View Post
    checksupplies() work as expected, but you missing how it is his functionality. Let me try to explain how it is, and how you was doing.

    local supplies = checksupplies()

    if supplies then
    -- if it entered here it means that i HAVE supplies to continue.
    gotolabel('keephunting')
    else
    --means that i don't have supplies anymore
    gotolabel('leave')
    end

    -- Now that way you did:

    if (checksupplies()) then
    gotolabel("Leave") -- char have enough supplies but you're going leave :p
    else
    gotolabel("Hunt") -- char doesnt have supplies but he is going to hunt lol
    end
    so i really just needed to switch the waypoint ?!?! xC
    cwrex181

  10. #10
    Premium User Norkk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    BH - MG - Brazil
    Posts
    1,167
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    207 Post(s)
    Reputation
    135
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by c_wrex181@hotmail.com View Post
    so i really just needed to switch the waypoint ?!?! xC
    probably yes. hahaha
    My Scripts - Norkk Free Scripts
    New Project - Norkk Project

    EK 208 sold to @yhuel

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •