Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Hardware ID - Changing Computer

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Hardware ID - Changing Computer

    Hello,

    I downloaded the bot on one of my computers, worked fine, then I needed to change computer so I tried to bring the folder with iBot (the one I downloaded) to the new computer, it didn't work of course because the Hardware ID is different on each computer, so then I tried to reset the Hardware ID lock, then I tried again on the new computer but it still gives me connection failed, but it is still working on the computer I don't want to play it on. Any ideas? Or any help from Admins? I just purchased the bot and wasted 2 days of membership resetting the ID and still can't play it on the computer I want to move it on.

    Please HELP!

  2. #2
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    same thing happened to me, its working on one computer but not the one i want it on even though i paid 2 days of bot for hardware id unlock it wont work on the pc i want, gz bot

    edit: i will recall my payment if its not fixed.
    Last edited by Spidertroll; 06-19-2012 at 07:44 AM.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Spidertroll View Post
    edit: i will recall my payment if its not fixed.
    yes, i will do the same...

  4. #4
    Normal User Lastu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    Hey but if I'm not wrong u can reset hardware id after 7 days. So probably ur hardware id didn't reset.
    Sorry if I'm wrong.

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    yeh but it still took 2 days of the license time, whenever I tried to reset it

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    bump......

  7. #7
    Normal User Moe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Halifax, Canada
    Posts
    491
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    90
    Rep Power
    5
    I just tried it myself on 2 computers and it reset fine for me... What is it that you have a problem with?

    -Moe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •