Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Neo scripts

  1. #1
    iBot User Byczarz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5

    Neo scripts

    Hi!

    I'm about to buy iBot soon. I've seen iBot scripts and they look almost the same like neo scripts for me.

    So I'm wondering:

    Will my neobot scripts work for iBot? And if not, what about actions, HUD etc?


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    No, they will not work for ibot. Most actions will be similar to ibot. Just adjusting few functions and variables here and there.


    For example:

    $posz(neobot) = posz (ibot)

  3. #3
    iBot User Byczarz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    Aha, so I'll have to edit Actions or write them all along. ;d
    It's great that scripts are very familiar to neobot's scripts, it makes it much easier for me.

    Thanks! ;p

  4. #4
    Normal User Lastu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    Yeah but before u start editing actions u have to use this converter: http://from-neo.com/

    U open ur neo script with notepad copy all and paste it in this converter. Than u can turn it on in Ibot and start editing actions.

  5. #5
    iBot User Byczarz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Lastu View Post
    Yeah but before u start editing actions u have to use this converter: http://from-neo.com/

    U open ur neo script with notepad copy all and paste it in this converter. Than u can turn it on in Ibot and start editing actions.
    luv it, ty! ;d

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    957
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    83
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Lastu View Post
    Yeah but before u start editing actions u have to use this converter: http://from-neo.com/

    U open ur neo script with notepad copy all and paste it in this converter. Than u can turn it on in Ibot and start editing actions.
    Does this really work?

  7. #7
    Normal User magik44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    19
    Rep Power
    5
    Yes, it works. But you need to change actions
    If I helped you - please REP +
    Also check my project!

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    957
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    83
    Rep Power
    6
    To bad that I suck at that kind of things since I guess we all the a few Neo script :P

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Does this mean I have to delete all "$" on my old Neoscript?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    362
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    45
    Rep Power
    5
    Ye
    if there is gotolabel($wptid-1) change it to gotolabel(wpt.id-1)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •