Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to sand variables in action & cavebot?

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    How to sand variables in action & cavebot?

    How can i sand variable from some action to cavebot or to another action or looting or hud?
    I would like to make setup but it looks like variables allweys local...

  2. #2
    Normal User Revoltz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by baterflu View Post
    How can i sand variable from some action to cavebot or to another action or looting or hud?
    I would like to make setup but it looks like variables allweys local...
    Use Settings//Actions//Setup to declare global variables that you can you on your actions and cavebot.
    Looting don't accept variables and HUD use only HUD's variables.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Really helped me

    Looting dont accept variables?? So i have to make another acction to set bp's?
    Last edited by baterflu; 07-03-2012 at 05:21 AM.

  4. #4
    Normal User Revoltz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by baterflu View Post
    Really helped me

    Looting dont accept variables?? So i have to make another acction to set bp's?
    You can use a action for this or just set backpack's index. I prefer work with index

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Still some problem...

    I made simply test to check it.
    In Settings\\Actions\\Setup i puted variable "z" and i didnt made any value.
    After i made Action with code "z = 1"
    and in the end i puted action waypoint in Cavebot with code:
    If z == 1 then
    say("hello")
    else
    say("bad")
    end

    Anfotunetly char was saying bad all the time.

    Second test was when i made in Settings\\Actions\\Setup "z = 1" and then
    my char only once sayed "hello" and after all time "bad".

  6. #6
    Normal User Revoltz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by baterflu View Post
    Second test was when i made in Settings\\Actions\\Setup "z = 1" and then
    my char only once sayed "hello" and after all time "bad".
    I made the same test and it's say only "hello". You need initialize the variable with a value, like you do on "z = 1".
    For a fast testing, use command message(z).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •