Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Client for different vocations

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Client for different vocations

    Hey guys,

    since the new update didn't have an auto installer, I have to renew all my clients I made for each vocation.

    It has been a while I did that the last time, I need some help how to do that!

    I appreciate your help!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Normal User Balanar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Create a folder to keep the automap and tibia.cfg for each vocation. Ex: C:\Tibia Knight for Knight (o rly?).
    After that, create a shortcut of the Tibia client and on the destinaton on properties you put path "C:\Tibia Knight" at the end.
    That should work (:
    Last edited by Balanar; 07-11-2012 at 04:36 PM.
    "Yes, there are two paths you can go by, but in the long run
    There's still time to change the road you're on..." (8)

  3. #3
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Why do you need one for each vocation?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,081
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Look at one of the links of my signature, its a tutorial!
    Enjoy!

  5. #5
    Focus Group bofing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    664
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    52 Post(s)
    Reputation
    95
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Lure Avros View Post
    Look at one of the links of my signature, its a tutorial!
    Enjoy!
    after update, the location of Automap folder for each tibia is different :P

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    129
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    23
    Rep Power
    5


    If you are playing with different vocations in Tibia this tutorial is for you !
    Ill teach you how to create a .Bat file directly into your tibia folder to switch between different set of hotkey by only clicking on 1 button.


    Step 1 :


    You have to uncheck the box : "hide your files" into your files options.
    Then you have go to the following roots : C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Tibia

    Step 2 :


    Open your Tibia Client and configure your ingame hotkeys.



    Then close your tibia Client.

    Step 3 :


    1. You will create a copy of your original tibia.cfg config.
    2. You have to rename it into the name of your choice.



    Step 4 :


    Now here is the time to create your .bat file.
    This file have for main goal to read your new configuration setup and inject it into the tibia client.
    Dont worry it isnt a modification of your client. It means you cant get a ban to use this kind of "software"

    1. To create a .bat file, you have to create a new text document.
    2. Then you rename it and change his extension and you save it into his new extension.



    3. now you should have the 3 colors like in the screen in STEP 3.


    Step 5 :


    Your .bat file is create but now we have to write something into this to make it work.

    1. Clic on "modify" on your .bat file to open it.
    2. Then paste the following code :

    PHP Code:
    @echo off
    copy Tibia_knight
    .cfg Tibia.cfg /y
    c
    :
    cd "C:\Program Files\Tibia"
    "C:\Program Files\Tibia\Tibia.exe"
    Exit 
    3. And now you have to rename this part of code with the name of your new tibia config (the.cfg you created at begining)




    Step 6 :


    If you did all the step correctly you should get this kind of setup into your tibia folder :




    Step 7:


    All is done now !!!
    Just launch the .bat file and your new set of hotkeys will be launch when you will open your tibia client.
    Ofcourse you have to repeat this to create one set by vocation.

    I hope you enjoyed it and dont forget to feedback !

    Sincerely.


  7. #7
    Normal User Falksalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Thanks! rep+
    Jordgubben: "Awh man, posting something on internet these day... Just trying to help, no need to make fun of me.."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •