Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: islocation() Help.

  1. #1
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7

    Question islocation() Help.

    Is this possible.

    if not islocation() or islocation(x,y,z)
    then gotolabel("SecondFloor")
    end

    does that work, the "or islocation(x,y,z)" part orrrrrr...?

    ~Acid Alchamy~

  2. #2
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Never mind, tried it doesnt work; wish it did lol...thought that was some what the point of it,


    I did this for future reference;

    Code:
    Label[ThisLadder]
    if not islocation()
    then gotolabel("TryThisLadder")
    End
    then made a second action right after it.


    Code:
    Label[TryThisLadder]
    if not islocation()
    then gotolabel("SecondFloor")
    End
    "SecondFloor" referencing back to trying to get to one of the two locations.

    ~Acid Alchamy~

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Well..what are you wanting to do. Maybe there is an easier and better way

  4. #4
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    I just wanna apply the "if not islocation()" to two places at once within one script.
    I believe back in neo, we we're able to put xyz within the islocation which made that possible, but we cant do that here.

  5. #5
    Normal User Aramm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Curitiba - Parana - Brazil
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    18
    Rep Power
    5
    dont get what u said dude, anyway just add lots of islocation() and u should be fine dude.

  6. #6
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Lol I've already established that,
    what im asking for is nothing complex, we just already know its not possible lol.

    I want to have a script that goes

    if not islocation() <---The current location for wpt
    or not isloation() <-- The second location within the same Action waypoint
    Then gotolabel("iBotToMuchNowTryAgain") <--- making it so, if the char isnt on EITHER waypoint to then use to gotolabel function.

    really not a hard concept to grasp haha

    ~Acid Alchamy~

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    312
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    you can make it in 2 different actions lol

  8. #8
    Normal User jesusz0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    221
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    17
    Rep Power
    5
    Code:
    if not islocation or (posx = x and posy = y and posz = z) then
    gotolabel('example') end
    Last edited by jesusz0r; 07-14-2012 at 11:56 AM.

  9. #9
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Ithrix View Post
    you can make it in 2 different actions lol
    We're aware of this lol...thats what I had done.

    Quote Originally Posted by jesusz0r View Post
    Code:
    if not islocation or (posx = x and posy = y and posz = z) then
    gotolabel('example') end
    Do you know if this for sure works?
    I'll try it out here in a few hours

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





  10. #10
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    817
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    345 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    You can use:

    PHP Code:
    islocationxyz(x,y,z,distance


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •