Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: [Script] Reconnecting after server save.

  1. #1
    Normal User blablabla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Curitiba, Brazil
    Posts
    242
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5

    [Script] Reconnecting after server save.

    I'm not gonna lie. It took me around 3 hours to finally get this working. I had a friend make me a script with a similar idea on NeoBot, but as he does not play anymore, I had to try it myself. Also, I could not find anything similar on the forum.

    Variables on Setup:

    PHP Code:
    time_before_ss '04:40'
    time_ss '05:00'
    time_to_login '05:15' 
    Action on Cavebot to check if it's time to logout:

    PHP Code:
    if time() > time_before_ss and time() < time_ss then
       gotolabel
    ('relog')
    else
       
    gotolabel('Go')
    end 
    Action on Cavebot to logout and login:

    PHP Code:
    if islocation() and time() > time_before_ss and time() < time_ss then
       setcavebot
    ('off')
       
    focusclient()
       
    logout()
       
    wait(10000)
       while 
    time() < time_to_login do
          
    wait(20000)
       
    end
    end

    repeat
       focusclient
    ()
       
    connect('ACCNAME''PW''CHARNAME')
       
    wait(10000)
    until connected == true 

    setcavebot
    ('on'
    It works. What I'm wanting to know is if there is a more optimal way of doing it. I'm not too sure if the code I used is the best, and also not too sure if it will keep trying to connect if it fails the first attempt. This is a much safer way of using a reconnect than the ones that just reconnect in the middle of the spawn, plus there is no need to use a bp opener as there is an action right after the reconnector that opens the backpacks.

    Do anyone have any suggestions to improve it? If so, please share.

  2. #2
    Normal User FrogZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Laguna Island - LB
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    5
    Dafuq... lua is very smart 0o... I tought it couldnt work but it works... Well i wont help you bcuz I dont want ppl botting like that sorry.
    Last edited by FrogZ; 07-27-2012 at 06:30 AM.

  3. #3
    Normal User blablabla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Curitiba, Brazil
    Posts
    242
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by FrogZ View Post
    Dafuq... lua is very smart 0o... I tought it couldnt work but it works... Well i wont help you bcuz I dont want ppl botting like that sorry.
    Not sure what you mean. The only difference from this reconnector to a more common / simple one is that it's safer.

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    What makes it safer? ¦:¬]

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Emmett. View Post
    What makes it safer? ¦:¬]
    It walks to a wpt and logout, therefor you dont reconnect in a full spawn.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    I want to know where and how do i put the codes ! could someone please make a video or just take screenshots where to put it? im new to the ibot, never used neonbot so can someone help me ?

  7. #7
    Normal User FrogZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Laguna Island - LB
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    5
    i'm working on a action to login multiply characters... like one for money makers

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    680
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    24
    Rep Power
    0
    FrogZ, sadly it would be technically impossible to relog all chars at once, however as somebody posted somewhere on the forums (can't find it right now) you could bind keys on your keyboard to loginto tibia per client, like f1, f2, f3 would log in char 1, 2, 3 etc.

    Oh, also Jonatas has posted a similar function however I think it is to be found in the brasilian scripting section (not br myself so rarly venture in there xD)
    Last edited by Hultin; 08-06-2012 at 01:31 PM.

  9. #9
    Normal User blablabla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Curitiba, Brazil
    Posts
    242
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by gabrielrrrr View Post
    I want to know where and how do i put the codes ! could someone please make a video or just take screenshots where to put it? im new to the ibot, never used neonbot so can someone help me ?
    You gotta read the basic guides before. Check on Tutorials.

  10. #10
    Normal User FrogZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Laguna Island - LB
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Hultin View Post
    FrogZ, sadly it would be technically impossible to relog all chars at once, however as somebody posted somewhere on the forums (can't find it right now) you could bind keys on your keyboard to loginto tibia per client, like f1, f2, f3 would log in char 1, 2, 3 etc.

    Oh, also Jonatas has posted a similar function however I think it is to be found in the brasilian scripting section (not br myself so rarly venture in there xD)
    that is not working good, atleast for me... i dont want to log all at the same time but, i want to hunt with one per day

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •